Below are the results from the Vankleek Hill Fair competitions held from August 17-21

Demolition Derby

The derby was held Saturday night, August 20, with 47 cars participating.

Eight Cylinder Cars – 1st Heat Winner: Maxime Lalonde; Free-For-All Winner: Guillaume Gareau

Four Cylinder Cars – 1st Heat Winner: Marc Antoine Bissonnette; 2nd Heat Winner: Jean Marc Gareau; Free-For-All Winner: Maxime Seguin


Combine Derby – 1st – Kevin Perkins; 2nd – J. F. Santerre; 3rd Mitchell Lavigne

Parade

The parade was held Thursday night with 24 floats.

Business Division – 1st Max Ouimet from Ouimet Farm adventures; 2nd Doreen Low from Low’s Reality

Farms and Families – 1st Kendra Allen from Allensite Farm; 2nd MacGillivary Family

Horses – 1st Wayne Lothian; 2nd Leah Mode

Retired Vankleek Hill Fire Captain Ernie Roebuck and his miniature fire truck took first place among community organizations in the Vankleek Hill Fair Parade. Photo: Gabe Landriault

Community Organizations – 1st Ernest Roebuck retired firefighter; 2nd Clay McWhirter

Community Spirit – 1st Rosemarie Huxted RLH equestrian; 2nd Diane from Di’s Doggy Service

Exhibition Hall winners

Garden and Horticulture

Most Points in Garden Vegetables – Therése Besner

Most Points in Potted Plants – Monika Johnson

Most Points in Decorative Section – Darryl White

Culinary Art

Most points in Baking Section – Brittany Cruise

Most points in the bottled goods section – Therése Besner.

Photography

Most Points in the Photography Class – Laura Barton

Awards

Exhibition Hall Trophy for the highest overall total points winner – Therése Besner; Runner up is Jackie Charbonneau

New Exhibitor highest total points – Brittany Cruise

Top Junior Exhibitor – Cara Emberg

Horse Pull

The horse pull was held on Friday, August 19, with 11 teams participating.

Light Class – 1st R. J. Shider, Deseronto, ON; 2nd Johnathan Robert, Masham, QC; 3rd Yves Robert, Masham, QC

Heavy Class – 1st Vincent and Cheryl Perrier, Bristol, QC; 2nd Alex Thibault, Gatineau, QC; 3rd Yves Proulx, Shamrock, ON; 4th R.J. Snider, Desoronto, ON

Heavy Horse Results

Grand Champion Mare – Belgian – 1st John and Janet Drynan & family

Reserve Grand Champion Mare – Belgian – 1st John and Janet Drynan & family

Grand Champion Mare – Percheron – 1st Dan Lapensée

Reserve Grand Champion Mare – Percheron – 1st David McOuatt

Grand Champion Mare – Clydesdale – 1st Jennifer-Groot-Lipman

Reserve Grand Champion Mare – Clydesdale – 1st John Heatlie

Grand Champion Stallion – Clydesdale – 1st Bruce Radey

Reserve Grand Champion Stallion – Clydesdale – 1st Bruce Radey

Supreme Champion of all breeds – John & Janet Drynan

Bob Wilson Memorial 6 Horse Hitch – 1st Wilson Farms; 2nd Red Oak; 3rd Mario Nadeau; 4th Todd Grier

Four Horse Hitch – Miniature – 1st Mike St. Denis

Four Horse Hitch – Draft – 1st Wilson Farms; 2nd Red Oak; 3rd Ray McLaughlin; 4th Todd Grier

1st Place in the Farms and Families category in the Vankleek Hill Fair Parade went to Kendra Allen from Allensite Farm. Photo: Gabe Landriault