On June 29 2022, Vankleek Hill Collegiate Institute held an awards ceremony to recognize the hard work and dedication of students.

The Governor General’s Academic Medal was presented to Anna Kouao, who was also class valedictorian.

Here is the list of 2022 VCI awards and bursaries presented on June 29:

Proficiency Awards & Bursaries – Graduates of 2022
World Issues – Anna Kouao – Plaque
12 College English – Hailey Dagenas – Plaque
12 University English – Anna Kouao – Plaque
12 French Immersion – Bella Levitt – Plaque
12 Calculus & Vectors – Jude Southgate – Plaque
12 Advanced Functions – Anna Kouao & Bryana Mensah – Plaque
12 Foundations for College Math – Hailey Dagenais & Logan Nixon – Plaque
12 Families in Canada – University – Anna Kouao – Plaque
12 University Chemistry – Bella Levitt – Plaque
12 University Biology – Kaitlyn Rainey – Plaque
12 Nutrition and Health – Tayler Dee – Plaque
12 Interdisciplinary Studies – Bella Levitt, Anna Kouao & Charlotte Lapensee – Plaque
12 Organizational Studies – Hailey Dagenais – Plaque
12 Co-Op Education – Emilie Cardinal – Plaque
12 Active Healthy Living – English – Ty McRae – Plaque
12 Active Healthy Living – French – Dylan Lauzon – Plaque
12 Welding Technology – Denver Dawson – Plaque
12 Construction Technology – Dylan Lauzon – Plaque
12 Transportation Technology – Morgan Marchand – Plaque
12 Visual Arts – Emilie Cardinal – Plaque
12 Drama – Tatiana Gill – Plaque
Immersion French Certificate – Kaleigh Allard, Hailey Barton, Jaxson Bigus-Gagnon, Emilie Cardinal, Taylor Corry, Magalie Cote, Lucas Dagher, Nathaniel Gerow, Anna Kouao, Charlotte Lapensee, Dylan Lauzon, Ashlie Leclerc, Jeremy Lessard, Bella Levitt, Spencer MacKinnon, Yoyganraj Muniandy, Tristan Parent, Kaitlyn Rainey & Paige Simard – Certificate
Extended French Certificate – Tatiana Gill, Charlotte Lapierre, Ty McRae, Jude Southgate & Alyson Thompson – Certificate
Ontario Secondary School Teachers’ Fed. Bursary – Magalie Cote ($500.00)
Prescott- Russell Retired Teachers of District 32 Bursary – Bryana Mensah ($300.00)
Elaine Cornish Memorial Award for Creative Writing – Jude Southgate ($100.00) & Kaitlyn Rainey ($100.00)
Knox Church, VKH, Citizenship Award – Liam Martin ($100.00)
OSSTF D 26 Committee for Equity & Diversity – Charlotte Lapierre – Pin & Bryana Mensah – Pin
Vankleek Hill & District Nature Society – Emilie Cardinal ($250.00)
Hillcrest Funeral Home Bursary – Cody Rickerd ($250.00)
Orva Aileen Hesse Bursary – Mar-Olivier Ravary ($250.15) & Alexis Leonard ($250.15)
Hawkesbury District General Hospital Bursary – Ashlie Leclerc ($500.00)
Gordon Hesse Bursary – Yoganraj Muniandy ($153.38) & Charlotte Lapensee ($153.38)
Centennial Bursary Canadian Geo. or History – Anna Kouao ($250.00)
Donald Bond & Allan F. Dunsmore Memorial Bursary (given by the St. John’s Masonic Lodge Bursary) – Magalie Cote ($250.00)
VKH Lions Club Community Achievement – Bryana Mendah ($500.00)
VKH Lions Club Memorial Bursary – Bella Levitt ($500.00)
Montebello Packaging Bursary – Nicholas Abraham ($500.00)
Prescott District Women’s Institute – Commitment & Studies: Hailey Kay ($100.00),  Apprenticeship: Coco Jungen ($100.00)
The Diane Tolhurst Memorial Bursary ($400.00) – Kaleigh Allard ($100.00), Nate Gerow ($100.00), Kaitlin Rainey ($100.00) & Spencer MacKinnon ($100.00)
Valoris Foundation of Prescott-Russell Bursary – Katryna Groulx ($500.00)
VKH & District Historical Society – Anna Kouau ($150.00)
Club Optimiste St. Eugene/Ste Anne Bursary – Hailey Dagenais ($500.00)
VKH Business & Merchants Association – Spencer MacKinnon ($250.00)
VKH Jr C Cougars Bursary – Denver Dawson ($250.00)
BMO Anti-bullying Bursary – Charlotte Lapierre ($250.00)
Tulmar Safety – Constantin Piccone ($500.00)
Ontario Co-Op Education Association (Certificates of Achievement) – Austin Bigelow, Hailey Broomfield, Emilie Cardinal, Alexander Carriere, Denver Dawson, Raiden Foote, Leia Gordon, Coco Jungen, Charlotte Lapensee, Dylan Lauzon, Ashlie Leclerc, Alexis Leonard, Morgan Marchand, Ty McRae – McKayla Nairn, Logan Nixon, Nebi Secgin & Caleb Willems
Link Crew Certificates – Kaleigh Allard, Hailey Barton, Emilie Cardinal, Hailey Dagenais, Nora Dawood, Tayler Dee, Kieran Fitzmorris, Nathaniel Gerow, Tatiana Gill, Anna Kouao, Charlotte Lapensee, Charlotte Lapierre, Ashlie Leclerc, Jeremy Lessard, Bella Levitt, Spencer MacKinnon, Ty McRae, Bryana Mensah, Constantin Piccone, Kaitlyn Rainey, Cody Rickerd, Paige Simard, Jude Southgate & Alyson Thompson
Student Success Bursaries – Bryanna Chicoine ($100.00), Hailey Broomfield ($100.00), Tatiana Dabene ($100.00), Leia Gordon ($100.00) & Logan Nixon ($100.00)
Greenlane Women’s Institute – Hailey Barton ($150.00)
VKH & District Horticultural Society Bursary – Marc-Olivier Ravary ($250.00)
Stephane Theoret Memorial Bursary – Morgan Marchand ($250.00)
Centennial Bursary in Computer Technology – Denver Dawson ($250.00)
Archibald Hardy Perpetual Scholarship – Dylan Lauzon ($170.06) & Alex Ouellette ($170.05)
Higginson Memorial Bursary – Nicolas Cyr ($279.96) & Tayler Dee ($279.96)
“Where the Road Takes You” Bursary (In memory of Garett Allen) – Austin Bigelow ($500.00)
Club de Badminton de Vankleek Hill Bursary – Female: Paige Simard ($200.00) & Male: Nate Gerow ($200.00)
Patrimoine L’Orignal – Longueuil Heritage – Cassandra Burton ($250.00)
Wilf & Margery Assaly (Community Service Bursary) – Anna Kouao ($500.00)
The Heather Young-McHardy Memorial Award – Alexander Carriere ($500.00)
Student Achievement Award – Kaitlyn Rainey ($100.00)
Harry Rutgers Memorial Fund Scholarship – Dylan Lauzon ($650.00)
Fraser Family Bursary Emilie Cardinal ($500.00)
VCI Arts Bursary – Emilie Cardinal ($150.00)
VCI Staff Bursary – Nathan Barton ($100.00), Summer Boislanrd ($100.00) & Tatiana Gill ($100.00)
Principal’s Award for Perseverance – Emily Young ($200.00)
VCI SHSM Health & Wellness Bursary – Ashlie Leclerc ($125.00) & Coco Jungen ($125.00)
VCI SHSM Agriculture Bursary – Charlotte Lapensee ($125.00) & Caleb Willems ($125.00)
Lifetouch Photography – Jeremy Lessard ($310.00)
VKH Agricultural Society & the Prescott County Holstein Club Bursary – Charlotte Lapensee ($250.00)
Valedictorian Recognition Anna Kouao ($100.00) + plaque
Pommier Jewellers – Deirdra Perralte – Gift
United Steelworkers Local 8794 – Ty McRae ($250.00) & Alex Ouellette ($250.00)
IVACO Rolling Mills Bursary – Biochemisty: Kaitlyn Rainey ($500.00) & Engineering: Nora Dawood ($500.00)
St. Lawrence College Board of Governors Entrance Scholarship – Ty McRae ($500.00)
Bert MacLennan Scholarship for the Trades – Morgan Marchand ($250.00) & McKayla Nairn ($250.00)
Glengarry Soccer League Kaitlyn Rainey ($150.00) & Paige Simard ($150.00)
Job Succession Scholarship – Nathaniel Gerow ($5000.00)
Technical Arts Award – Owen Colligan – ($150.00) Gift
VCI Music Award of Excellence & Commitment – Kieran Fitzmorris ($150.00)
XTRA Mile Garage Bursary – Dylan Lauzon ($1000.00)
Longueuil Township – Charlotte Lapierre – Certificate + ($200.00)
Town of Vankleek Hill – Bella Levitt – Certificate + ($200.00)
Town of L’Orignal – Emilie Cardinal – Certificate + ($200.00)
West Hawkesbury – Anna Kouao – Certificate + ($200.00)
Township of East Hawkesbury – Jude Southgate ($300.00)
Town of Hawkesbury – Ashlie Leclerc ($800.00)
Community Volunteer Award – Bryana Mensah ($200.00)
Trustee’s Award & Bursary for Character Always – (Plaque & Certificate) – Alyson Thompson ($250.00) & Nicolas Cyr ($250.00)
Ontario Principals Council Award for Leadership – Anna Kouau – Plaque
Principal’s Trophy and Centennial Bursary – Bella Levitt ($250.00) + Plaque
Rebels and Warriors Speaker – Ashlie Leclerc
Valedictorian – Anna Kouao

Ontario Scholar Awards
(granted to those graduating students who have obtained an average of at least eighty percent in any six of the following: Ontario Academic Courses, Grade Twelve University Preparation, University/College Preparation, College Preparation, Workplace Preparation or Open courses)

$50.00 awarded from Vankleek Hill Collegiate Institute (31)
BARTON, Hailey, CARDINAL, Emilie, CORRY, Taylor, COTE, Magalie, CYR, Nicolas, DAGENAIS, Hailey, DAGHER, Lucas
DAWOOD, Nora, DAWSON, Denver, DEE, Tayler, GEROW, Nathaniel, GILL, Tatiana, HEYDARLI, Mohammed, KOUAO, Anna, LAPENSEE, Charlotte, LAPIERRE, Charlotte, LAUZON, Dylan, LECLERC, Ashlie, LESSARD, Jeremy, LEVITT, Bella, MacKINNON, Spencer, MARCHAND, Morgan, McRAE, Ty, MENSAH, Bryana, MUNIANDY, Yoganraj, NIXON, Logan, PICCONE, Constantin, RAINEY, Kaitlin, SIMARD, Paige, SOUTHGATE, Jude & THOMPSON, Alyson

VCI Graduates of 2022 (66) – Ontario Secondary School Diploma
Nicolas Abraham, Kaleigh Allard, Hailey Barton, Jaxson Bigus-Gagnon, Summer Boislard, Hailey Broomfield, Cassandra Burton, Emilie Cardinal, Bryanna Chicoine, Owen Colligen, Taylor Corry, Magalie Cote, Nicolas Cyr, Tatianna Dabene, Hailey Dagenais, Lucas Dagher, Nora Dawood, Tayler Dee, Thomas Demers, Megan Dubois, Kieran Fitzmorris, Raiden Foote, Nathaniel Gerow, Tatiana Gill, Leia Gordon, Katrina Groulx, Hailee, Henderson, Mohammed, Heydarli, Hailey Kay, Anna Kouao, Charlotte Lapierre, Dylan Lauzon, Jeremiah Lavalley, Damien Leduc, Jeremy Lessard
Bella Levitt, Spencer MacKinnon, Liam Martin, Bryana Mensah, Yoganraj Muniandy, Alexander Ouellette, Tristan Parent, Deirdra Perralte, Hailey Perreault, Constantin Piccone, Kaitlin Rainey, Marc-Olivier Ravary, Cody Rickerd, Paige Simard, Jude Southgate, Alyson Thompson & Emily Young

Specialist High Skills Major Red Seal Ontario Secondary School Diploma– Agriculture
Austin Bigelow, Alexander Carriere, Denver Dawson, Charlotte Lapensee, Alexis Leonard, Morgan Marchand, McKayla Nairn, Logan Nixon & Caleb Willems

Specialist High Skills Major Red Seal Ontario Secondary School Diploma – Health & Wellness
Coco Jungen, Ashlie Leclerc & Ty McRae

Certificate of Accomplishment
Nathan Baron

Ontario Secondary School Certificate
Nebi Secgin